The Sower

The Sower is a Podcast of the Ciceronian Society. The Ciceronian Society exists to equip and encourage Christian scholars to serve the church as a center of cultural and civic renewal. Through our events, publications, ...more

Latest Episodes

24

October 03, 2024 00:32:25
Life in West Chester PA, with Claire Aguda - The Sower Episode 24 (audio)

Life in West Chester PA, with Claire Aguda - The Sower Episode 24 (audio)

Claire Aguda and Chris Anadale discuss place, church, and her community in West Chester, Pennsylvania. Claire Aguda works at the Russell Kirk Center for...

Listen

23

September 03, 2024 00:42:54
Life in Monroe Michigan, with Josh Bowman - The Sower Episode 23 (audio)

Life in Monroe Michigan, with Josh Bowman - The Sower Episode 23 (audio)

Josh Bowman RETURNS to talk about his childhood home of Monroe, on the shore of Lake Erie. Dr. Joshua Bowman is Executive Director of...

Listen

22

August 10, 2024 00:33:35
Life in Pikeville Kentucky, with Tyler Syck - The Sower Episode 22 (audio)

Life in Pikeville Kentucky, with Tyler Syck - The Sower Episode 22 (audio)

Tyler Syck discusses his hometown and the future of Appalachia. Jeffery Tyler Syck is an Assistant Professor of Politics and the founding Director of...

Listen

21

July 24, 2024 00:13:26
A New Chapter for the Ciceronian Society - The Sower Episode 21 (audio)

A New Chapter for the Ciceronian Society - The Sower Episode 21 (audio)

In this episode, the Ciceronian Society’s “new” Executive Director, Josh Bowman, discusses the upcoming 2025 conference(s), a new award, and new conference fellowships. Give...

Listen

20

July 03, 2024 00:33:24
Life in Wake Forest NC, with Joshua Herring - The Sower Episode 20 (audio)

Life in Wake Forest NC, with Joshua Herring - The Sower Episode 20 (audio)

Chris Anadale & Josh Herring discuss life in Wake Forest, North Carolina. Dr. Joshua Herring earned his doctorate in Humanities in 2023 from Faulkner...

Listen

19

June 03, 2024 00:40:00
Life in Alaska & Kansas, with Chase & Lori Spears - The Sower Episode 19 (audio)

Life in Alaska & Kansas, with Chase & Lori Spears - The Sower Episode 19 (audio)

Chase & Lori Spears describe their lives in Alaska, and now in Lansing, Kansas. 0:00 Alaska 11:38 Becoming Alaska People 15:23 Kansas 20:54 Importance...

Listen